Monday, January 30, 2012

99 Questions Tag

 I love getting to know people through these! I got this tag from Stylishly Yours. If you read all of this, bless your heart. I tag YOU!!
 
1:Do you sleep with your closet doors open or closed?
Usually open. I never remember to close it.

2:Do you take the shampoos and conditioner bottles from hotel?
Guilty as charged.

3:Do you sleep with your sheets tucked in or out?
Always out. I hate when my feet feel stuck.

4:Have you ever stolen a street sign before?
No. I've actually always wondered how people manage that.

5:Do you like to use post-it notes?
Yes. They are helpful.

6:Do you cut out coupons but then never use them?
I don't cut them out.

7:Would you rather be attacked by a big bear or a swarm of a bees?
I think I would have to say bees.

8:Do you have freckles?
On my shoulders.

9:Do you always smile for pictures?
Not always. I'm a fan of "silly face" pictures.

10:What is your biggest pet peeve?
I don't know if it's my biggest, but it really bothers me when people pull the microwave door open before the timer stops and they don't clear it.

11:Do you ever count your steps when you walk?
No.

12:Have you ever peed in the woods?
I have

13:What about pooped in the woods?
Nope

14:Do you ever dance even if theres no music playing?
Yup. All the time.

15:Do you chew your pens and pencils?
The thought of chewing on pencils makes my teeth hurt.

16:How many people have you slept with this week?
None...

17:What size is your bed?
Full

18:What is your Song of the week?
Stereo Hearts

19:Is it okay for guys to wear pink?
Yes!

20:Do you still watch cartoons?
I teach preschool. Cartoons are a big deal.

21:Whats your least favorite movie?
I don't really like scary movies.

22:Where would you bury hidden treasure if you had some?
If I buried hidden treasure, I probably would never find it again.

23:What do you drink with dinner?
Usually water. Sometimes milk.

24:What do you dip a chicken nugget in?
Sweet and sour sauce.

25:What is your favorite food?
Potatoes. Mashed, baked, or french fried. :)

26:What movies could you watch over and over and still love?
Just Friends...my all-time favorite. School of Rock, Rent, The Outsiders.

27:Last person you kissed/kissed you?
Justin

28:Were you ever a boy/girl scout?
Nope

29:Would you ever strip or pose nude in a magazine?
No I would not.

30:When was the last time you wrote a letter to someone on paper?
Just before Christmas I think. Justin and I write letters back and forth quite a bit.

31:Can you change the oil on a car?
Probably not...

32:Ever gotten a speeding ticket?
No

33:Ever ran out of gas?
Nope

34:Favorite kind of sandwich?
BLT

35:Best thing to eat for breakfast?
Pancakes

36:What is your usual bedtime?
Between 10:30-11

37:Are you lazy?
Sometimes.

38:When you were a kid, what did you dress up as for Halloween?
A princess, a witch, a hippie...random stuff. My grandma made a lot of my costumes.

39:What is your Chinese astrological sign?
I don't even know.

40:How many languages can you speak?
English. I took 4 years of Latin but no one speaks that.

41:Do you have any magazine subscriptions?
No

42:Which are better legos or lincoln logs?
Lincoln logs, absolutely.

43:Are you stubborn?
I can be.

44:Who is better...Leno or Letterman?
I don't watch either.

45:Ever watch soap operas?
No.

46:Are you afraid of heights?
Not really.

47:Do you sing in the car?
Absolutely

48:Do you sing in the shower?
Mm hmm

49:Do you dance in the car?
Only...all the time.

50:Ever used a gun?
Yeah

51:Last time you got a portrait taken by a photographer?
We had engagement pictures done around Thanksgiving.

52:Do you think musicals are cheesy?
No, I LOVE them.

53:Is Christmas stressful?
It can be, but it's my favorite time of the year!

54:Ever eat a pierogi?
Yes...they're actually really fun to make!

55:Favorite type of fruit pie?
Apple

56:Occupations you wanted to be when you were a kid?
Teacher, lawyer or rock star. :)

57:Do you believe in ghosts?
No. But I still get creeped out by ghost stories.

58:Ever have a Deja-vu feeling?
Mm hmm

59:Take a vitamin daily?
No. I was taking a multivitamin but I'm no good at remembering to take it.

60:Wear slippers?
I actually don't own any. But my feet are almost always cold. I love wearing fuzzy socks!

61:Wear a bath robe?
No

62:What do you wear to bed?
Pajamas..

63:First concert?
Alan Jackson

64:Wal-Mart, Target or Kmart?
Target

65:Nike or Adidas?
I like both, I guess.

66:Cheetos Or Fritos?
Cheetos

67:Peanuts or Sunflower seeds?
Peanuts

68:Ever hear of the group Tres Bien?
No

69:Ever take dance lessons?
For a little while when I was a little kid.

70:Is there a profession you picture your future spouse doing?
Well, he's almost done with his degree in Education. So I would say teaching :-p

71:Can you curl your tongue?
Yes, I can.

72:Ever won a spelling bee?
No

73:Have you ever cried because you were so happy?
Yes :)

74:Own any record albums?
No

75:Own a record player?
Why would I need one if I don't have any record albums??

76:Regularly burn incense?
No. But candles, all the time.

77:Ever been in love?
I am :)

78:Who would you like to see in concert?
Coldplay, Rascal Flatts, Adele, Rihanna....I'm seriously a concert junkie. Any and all.

79:What was the last concert you saw?
Florence and the Machine + U2 ---best concert of my life.

80:Hot tea or cold tea?
Mmmm iced tea. Better yet, Passion Fruit tea with Lemonade.

81:Tea or coffee?
Both!

82:Sugar or snickerdoodles?
Snickerdoodles

83:Can you swim well?
Enough to keep myself afloat.

84:Can you hold your breath without holding your nose?
Yes

85:Are you patient?
Not really at all.

86:DJ or band, at a wedding?
I am having a DJ

87:Ever won a contest?
Yes. Concert tickets on the radio :)

88:Ever have plastic surgery?
No, I haven't.

89:Which are better black or green olives?
I looooooove olives. Both.

90:Can you knit or crochet?
I crochet. Check out the post on the blanket I'm working on right now :)

91:Best room for a fireplace?
Living room/family room

92:Do you want to get married?
I am marrying my best friend on June 16, 2012!!

93:If married, how long have you been married?
Not married yet.

94:Who was your HS crush?
Scottie.

95:Do you cry and throw a fit until you get your own way?
No.

96:Do you have kids?
Nope.

97:Do you want kids?
Yeah, I do. But not for a while.

98:Whats your favorite color?
3-way tie....green, purple, and red!

99:Do you miss anyone right now?
Terribly. I miss my fiance and my family so much it hurts :(

No comments:

Post a Comment